Abarth Racing: Scottish Edition

From Realish Racing
Jump to: navigation, search
Automobilista logo.png Abarth Racing: Scottish Edition
ARSE Logo
Date Sunday 12th November 2017
Category Touring Cars
Country Scotland Knockhill
Drivers 15
Champion Australia Matthew Wheeler
Achievement Badges
Winner McWinnerface! This driver won the "Abarth Racing: Scottish Edition" special event.
Forum Link
Video.png
<< Bon Anniversaire! Six ----- Special Event 61 >>

Abarth Racing: Scottish Edition (ARSE) is Realish Racing's 60th special event, the second to be run using rFactor 2 and the personal special event of tonyandmargaret.

Format

  • Practice - 65 minutes, 18:30 GMT.
  • Qualifying - 20 minutes, 19:35 GMT.
  • Race 1 - 20 laps/minutes, 20:00 GMT.
  • Race 2 - 20 laps/minutes, 20:30 GMT.
  • Race 3 - 20 laps/minutes, 21:00 GMT.

Car Specifications

Italy Fiat Abarth 695 AC
Abarth695.png
Type FWD
Power 204 BHP
Weight 920 kg

Entry List

Team No. Driver
Scotland Scuderia Ecosse 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson
31 Australia Matthew Wheeler
United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin
314 Sweden April Carlsvard
Germany aureus motorsport 10 Germany Björn Golda
23 England Alex Odell
Scotland Sgioba Alba 13 Scotland Neil Heatlie
France Eiffel Power Motorsports 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos
86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard
Japan Kaibutsu Racing 35 Scotland Allie Ferrie
64 Scotland Campbell Wallis
Tropico Tropico Motorsports 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton
91 United Kingdom James Lambert
United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 62 United Kingdom Mike Bell
RlyR Car of Shame 166 United Kingdom Chris Williamson
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder



Event Results

Points

The top twelve finishers in each race will score points.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
Points 20 15 12 10 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Qualifying

Qualifying
Knockhill track map.png
Knockhill - Full Circuit
Pole Position
Driver/Team Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing
Time 55.685
Pos No. Driver Team Time
1 35 Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing 55.685
2 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos France Eiffel Power Motorsports +0.242
3 62 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing +0.328
4 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports +0.346
5 31 Australia Matthew Wheeler Scotland Scuderia Ecosse +0.404
6 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports +0.4393
7 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Scotland Scuderia Ecosse +0.4394
8 13 Scotland Neil Heatlie Scotland Sgioba Alba +0.483
9 21 England Alex Odell Germany aureus motorsport +0.615
10 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing +0.656
11 91 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports +0.864
12 86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports +0.948
13 10 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport +0.977
14 166 United Kingdom Chris Williamson RlyR Car of Shame +1.475
15 314 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports No time set

Race 1

Race 1
Distance 20 Laps 26 Miles
Podium
First Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing
Second United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing
Third Greece Lazaros Filippakos France Eiffel Power Motorsports
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing
Time 55.944
Video.png
Pos No Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Points
1 35 Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing 20 18:53.919 20
2 62 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 20 +9.994 15
3 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos France Eiffel Power Motorsports 20 +16.616 12
4 31 Australia Matthew Wheeler Scotland Scuderia Ecosse 20 +16.734 10
5 13 Scotland Neil Heatlie Scotland Sgioba Alba 20 +21.598 8
6 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 20 +21.673 7
7 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports 20 +24.829 6
8 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Scotland Scuderia Ecosse 20 +36.406 5
9 86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports 20 +47.459 4
10 314 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 20 +49.158 3
11 10 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport 20 +49.654 2
12 23 England Alex Odell Germany aureus motorsport 19 +1 Lap 1
13 166 United Kingdom Chris Williamson Antarctica Team Penguin 19 +1 Lap
14 91 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports 19 +1 Lap
15 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 15 Suspension

Race 2

Race 2
Distance 19 Laps 24.7 Miles
Podium
First Australia Matthew Wheeler Scotland Scuderia Ecosse
Second Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing
Third Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Scotland Scuderia Ecosse
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing
Time 1:01.339
Video.png
Pos No Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Points
1 31 Australia Matthew Wheeler Scotland Scuderia Ecosse 19 20:01.238 20
2 35 Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing 19 +0.120 15
3 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Scotland Scuderia Ecosse 19 +3.506 12
4 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 19 +7.059 10
5 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports 19 +10.471 8
6 13 Scotland Neil Heatlie Scotland Sgioba Alba 19 +13.567 7
7 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 19 +15.934 6
8 314 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 19 +22.285 5
9 10 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport 19 +23.197 4
10 23 England Alex Odell Germany aureus motorsport 19 +30.318 3
11 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos France Eiffel Power Motorsports 19 +31.164 2
12 62 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 19 +48.115 1
13 91 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports 19 +51.363
14 86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports 19 +53.763
15 166 United Kingdom Chris Williamson RlyR Car of Shame 19 +58.131

Race 3

Race 3
Distance 19 Laps 24.7 Miles
Podium
First Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports
Second Australia Matthew Wheeler Scotland Scuderia Ecosse
Third Greece Lazaros Filippakos France Eiffel Power Motorsports
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports
Time 1:01.132
Video.png
Pos No Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Points
1 314 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 19 20:07.544 20
2 31 Australia Matthew Wheeler Scotland Scuderia Ecosse 19 +2.152 15
3 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos France Eiffel Power Motorsports 19 +3.237 12
4 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 19 +3.757 10
5 35 Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing 19 +11.502 8
6 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Scotland Scuderia Ecosse 19 +12.803 7
7 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports 19 +13.397 6
8 13 Scotland Neil Heatlie Scotland Sgioba Alba 19 +13.786 5
9 86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports 19 +17.860 4
10 10 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport 19 +19.052 3
11 23 England Alex Odell Germany aureus motorsport 19 +22.079 2
12 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 19 +22.605 1
13 91 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports 19 +28.333
14 62 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 19 +1:08.343
15 166 United Kingdom Chris Williamson RlyR Car of Shame 18 +1 Lap

Points Table

Pos Driver Team R1 R2 R3 Total
Points
1 Australia Matthew Wheeler Scotland Scuderia Ecosse 4 1 2 45
2 Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing 1 2 5 43
3 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 10 8 1 28
4 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 6 4 4 27
5 Greece Lazaros Filippakos France Eiffel Power Motorsports 3 11 3 26
6 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Scotland Scuderia Ecosse 8 3 6 25
7 Scotland Neil Heatlie Scotland Sgioba Alba 5 6 8 20
8 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports 7 5 7 20
9 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 2 12 14 16
10 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport 11 9 10 9
11 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports 9 14 9 8
12 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing DNF 7 12 7
13 England Alex Odell Germany aureus motorsport 12 10 11 6
14 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports 14 13 13 0
15 United Kingdom Chris Williamson RlyR Car of Shame 13 15 15 0
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Purple Did not finish (DNF)
Red Disconnected (D/C)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Did not participate

Bold - Pole Position (Race 1 only)
Italics - Fastest Lap

Event Highlights

Qualifying did not start well for two competitors.
Many explored track limits. Some explored a bit too much.
Race 1 featured the usual chaos.
It did, however include tight racing.
Kyran's ARSE.
Mike was proud of the livery he did not do.
The Aureus duo fight it out.
Ever seen flying haggis?
Many incidents occurred in the first race around Knockhill's tight hairpin.
Allie cruises to what seemed an easy victory from pole.
P2 and P3 was separated by very little on the line.
The rain in the second race prompted drivers to try out various lines.
Some found the conditions much more difficult than others.
Campbell doing what Campbell does.
Do not touch. - Willie.
The fight for the podium in the second race was a pure classic.
Purple Rain.
Lazaros pushed too hard at the start and was forced to pit for fresh rubber.
This became the battle of the night. Matt would prevail, on this occasion.
Josh somehow scored a historic podium. Yes, really.
The fully reversed race 3 grid produced absolute mayhem at the start involving the top four.
SchnappMeat.
The chaos at the start left James out in front for much of the race, chased by Alex.
Josh could not convert his strong second race result into a solid race 3 finish. The crowd was unimpressed.
Future team-mates do battle.
Mess. Just, mess.
April took the win, having avoided the carnage.
But it was Matt who secured his, and Cosmo's first special event win.