CruddyCar World Series

From Realish Racing
Jump to: navigation, search
Stock Car Extreme logo.png Season 20
CruddyCar World Series logo.png
Date August - December 2016
Category Single Seaters
Region United States of America United States
Races 10
Drivers 25
Teams 14
Drivers' Champion United Kingdom Lee Harrison
Teams' Champion Germany aureus motorsport
Newcomers Trophy United Kingdom Kyran Parkin
Achievement Badges
Praise the Power - This driver is the CruddyCar World Series Drivers Champion Bright Stars through the perilous Fight - This team is the CruddyCar World Series Teams Champion The dawn's early light - This driver is the CruddyCar World Series Newcomer Cup winner Gallantly streaming - This driver is the CruddyCar World Series Road Cup winner Home of the brave - This driver is the CruddyCar World Series Street Cup winner The rockets’ red glare - This driver is the CruddyCar World Series Oval Cup winner
Forum Link
Video.png
<< Hyper Brazilian Tourismo Mestres ----- Realish Racing Touring Car Championship 3 >>

The CruddyCar World Series of North America is the twentieth season of official Realish Racing competition. The season will run from August to December 2016.

The series will be run using Reiza Studios' Stock Car Extreme, and will feature 1998 CART machinery. While similar in specification, the cars vary in terms of handling and stability so drivers can choose the car matching their personal driving style best.

Hyper Brazilian Tourismo Mestres Drivers' Champion Flob is set to return with his Teams' Championship winning outfit The Offenders to defend his current title.

Format

The 10 rounds will each feature four sessions:

  • Practice 1 - running throughout the week of the race beginning on the Monday evening.
  • Practice 2 - 45 minutes, beginning at 19:00 BST (Rounds 1-6) or 19:00 GMT (Rounds 7-10)
  • Qualifying - 20 minutes, all cars on track, beginning at 19:45 BST (Rounds 1-6) or 19:45 GMT (Rounds 7-10). Oval Qualifying sessions might be shorter.
  • Race - About 60 minutes in length with lapped distance and a rolling start, beginning at approximately 20:00 BST (Rounds 1-6) or 20:00 GMT (Rounds 7-10)

Car Specifications

All drivers will compete in one of four available chassis' from the 1998 CART season.

United Kingdom Lola T98-00
Cruddy Five Lola Rental.JPG
Engine Ford Cosworth XD
Power 854 bhp
Weight 770kg
Tyre United States of America Goodyear Eagle
United States of America Penske PC-27
Cruddy Five Penske Rental.JPG
Engine Mercedes-Benz IC108E
Power 854 bhp
Weight 770kg
Tyre United States of America Goodyear Eagle
United Kingdom Reynard 98i
Cruddy Five Reynard Rental.JPG
Engine Toyota RV8C
Power 854 bhp
Weight 770kg
Tyre United States of America Firestone Firehawk
United States of America Swift 009c
Cruddy Five Swift Rental.JPG
Engine Honda HRK
Power 854 bhp
Weight 770kg
Tyre United States of America Firestone Firehawk

Entry List

Drivers competing in their first season of Realish Racing competition can choose to drive for the Realish Racing New Driver Programme team if they wish to do so instead of creating their own team or joining an existing one.

Team Car No. Driver Rounds Entered
United Kingdom The Offenders United States of America Swift 009c 1 United Kingdom Lee Harrison 1-10
78 United Kingdom James Price-Harper 1-10
Scotland Monadh Motorsport United Kingdom Lola T98-00 00 Scotland Sam Hill 4-5
RlyR Realish Racing NDP United States of America Penske PC-27 4 United Kingdom Dan Holder 1, 3
Tropico Tropico Motorsports United States of America Swift 009c 8 Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius 1-10
91 United Kingdom James Lambert 1-3, 5-6, 9
United Kingdom The Defenders United States of America Swift 009c 9 United Kingdom Sam Hirani 5
314 Sweden April Dillon 2-10
Germany aureus motorsport United Kingdom Reynard 98i 10 Germany Björn Golda 1-6, 8-10
95 United Kingdom Mike Bell 1-10
Scotland Sgioba Alba United Kingdom Lola T98-00 13 Scotland Neil Heatlie 1, 5-10
35 Scotland Allie Ferrie 1-10
Japan Kaibutsu Racing United States of America Penske PC-27 26 North Carolina Joe Nathan 1
64 Scotland Campbell Wallis 1-10
Europe The Indypendables United States of America Swift 009c 33 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham 1-2, 4-5
802 Kernow Dan Thorn 1-5
United Kingdom Turismo Motorsport United Kingdom Lola T98-00 40 United Kingdom Thomas Alderton 1, 6, 8
79 United Kingdom Ben Russell 1, 3
Canada Howler Racing United Kingdom Reynard 98i 43 Canada Rob Covey 1-2, 4, 6-10
85 United Kingdom Matt Davies 1, 3-7, 9-10
England Two Tone Racing United Kingdom Lola T98-00 68 England Luke Mason 8
France Eiffel Power Motorsports United States of America Swift 009c 86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard 1-10
121 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin 3-10
Antarctica Team Penguin United Kingdom Lola T98-00 101 United Kingdom William Walker 1-10
147 United Kingdom Charlie Marriott 1

Blue - Newcomer driver

Kernow Dan Thorn #802

Calendar & Results

The series will cover ten rounds, each featuring a single race:

Round Race Venue Circuit Conditions Race Length Pole Position Winning Driver Winning Team Fastest Lap Date
Grand Prix of St. Petersburg 1 Streets of St. Petersburg
St. Petersburg, Florida United States of America
Full Clear Day Endurance 62 Laps United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom Lee Harrison Sunday 7th
August 2016
SportscarOne GP of Alabama 2 Barber Motorsports Park
Leeds, Alabama United States of America
Full Clear Day Endurance 53 Laps United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom James Price-Harper Sunday 21st
August 2016
Pennsylvania 350k 3 Pocono Raceway
Long Pond, Pennsylvania United States of America
Oval Clear Day Endurance 88 Laps United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom James Price-Harper Sunday 28th
August 2016
Motorsport.Media GP of Long Beach 4 Long Beach
Long Beach, California United States of America
Full Clear Day Endurance 70 Laps United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Kyran Parkin France Eiffel Power Motorsports United Kingdom Kyran Parkin Sunday 18th
September 2016
Road Atlanta Grand Prix 5 Road Atlanta
Braselton, Georgia United States of America
Grand Prix Clear Day Endurance 54 Laps United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom Kyran Parkin Sunday 2nd
October 2016
Dusk Hair 160 Curls 6 Phoenix International Raceway
Avondale, Arizona United States of America
Oval Clear Day Endurance 160 Laps United Kingdom Lee Harrison Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport Germany Björn Golda Sunday 9th
October 2016
Papercrane Recordings 120 7 Mid Ohio Sports Car Course
Lexington, Ohio United States of America
Sports Car
Course
Clear Day Endurance 54 Laps United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom Mike Bell Germany aureus motorsport United Kingdom Lee Harrison Sunday 30th
October 2016
Grand Prix of San Jose 8 San Jose Raceway
San Jose, California United States of America
Full Clear Day Endurance 75 Laps Germany Björn Golda Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport United Kingdom Kyran Parkin Sunday 6th
November 2016
WTF1 350k 9 Charlotte Motor Speedway
Concord, North Carolina United States of America
Oval Clear Day Endurance 145 Laps United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Mike Bell Germany aureus motorsport United Kingdom Lee Harrison Sunday 27th
November 2016
Grand Prix at the Glen 10 Watkins Glen International
Watkins Glen, New York United States of America
Long Course Clear Day Endurance 41 Laps United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom The Offenders United Kingdom Lee Harrison Sunday 4th
December 2016

Championship Standings

Points

The top twelve finishers in each race will score points.

1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
20 15 12 10 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

All drivers are eligible to score points in the Drivers Championship. The Drivers Champion will be the driver with the most points at the end of the season. If points totals are tied between 2 or more drivers, race result countback will determine the champion, followed by fastest total combined race time. Drivers must finish the race to score points. The season will incorporate dropped scores: Drivers who compete in all races will drop their worst event score. The Newcomer driver finishing highest in the Drivers Championship will win the Newcomers Trophy.

The team with the highest combined points total from all of their drivers will win the Teams Championship. Dropped scores do not apply here.

The Road, Street and Oval Cups will be awarded to the driver scoring the most points at the respective tracks. Dropped scores do not apply here.

Drivers Championship

Pos Driver Team United States of America
SPB
United States of America
BAR
United States of America
POC
United States of America
LBE
United States of America
ATL
United States of America
PHX
United States of America
OHI
United States of America
SJS
United States of America
CHA
United States of America
WAT
Total
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom The Offenders 1 1 1 DNF 1 7 6 5 3 1 133
2 United Kingdom Mike Bell Germany aureus motorsport 4 7 6 3 5 4 1 4 1 9 103 (107)
3 Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius Tropico Tropico Motorsports 6 2 DNF 2 9 3 8 3 DNF 2 85
4 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport DNF 3 DNF DNF 3 1 1 7 3 82
5 Sweden April Dillon United Kingdom The Defenders 6 3 4 8 6 2 9 10 7 69
6 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin France Eiffel Power Motorsports 4 1 2 DNF 7 8 DNF 6 63
7 Scotland Neil Heatlie Scotland Sgioba Alba DNF 7 2 3 DNF 2 4 58
8 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports 10 10 5 5 DNF 5 D/C 6 5 5 53
9 United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders 5 5 2 DNF DNF DNF 4 DNF 6 DNF 48
10 Scotland Allie Ferrie Scotland Sgioba Alba 12 9 DNF 8 DNF 9 5 2 DNF 8 42
11 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 11 8 DNF 6 DNF DNF 9 7 4 DNF 34
12 Canada Rob Covey Canada Howler Racing 9 DNF 7 8 10 DNF 8 10 26
13 Kernow Dan Thorn Europe The Indypendables 7 4 DSQ DNF 6 23
14 North Carolina Joe Nathan Japan Kaibutsu Racing 2 15
15 United Kingdom William Walker Antarctica Team Penguin 13 11 7 9 DNF DNF 11 DNF DNF D/C 14
16 United Kingdom Matt Davies Canada Howler Racing DNF 8 DNF DNF 11 DNF 9 11 13
17 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham Europe The Indypendables 3 DNF DNF DNF 12
18 United Kingdom Sam Hirani United Kingdom The Defenders 4 10
19 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports 8 DNF 9 DNF DNF DNF 9
20 Scotland Sam Hill Scotland Monadh Motorsport 10 10 6
21 United Kingdom Thomas Alderton United Kingdom Turismo Motorsport DNF 10 DNS 3
22 United Kingdom Dan Holder RlyR Realish Racing NDP DNF DNF 0
23 United Kingdom Charlie Marriott Antarctica Team Penguin DNF 0
24 United Kingdom Ben Russell United Kingdom Turismo Motorsport DNF DNF 0
25 England Luke Mason England Two Tone Racing DNF 0
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Purple Did not finish (DNF)
Red Disconnected (D/C)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Did not participate

Bold - Pole Position
Italics - Fastest Lap
 - Did not finish but was classified as 90% race distance was completed.

Teams Championship

Pos Team No. United States of America
SPB
United States of America
BAR
United States of America
POC
United States of America
LBE
United States of America
ATL
United States of America
PHX
United States of America
OHI
United States of America
SJS
United States of America
CHA
United States of America
WAT
Total
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 Germany aureus motorsport 10 DNF 3 DNF DNF 3 1 1 7 3 189
95 4 7 6 3 5 4 1 4 1 9
2 United Kingdom The Offenders 1 1 1 1 DNF 1 7 6 5 3 1 181
78 5 5 2 DNF DNF DNF 4 DNF 6 DNF
3 France Eiffel Power Motorsports 86 10 10 5 5 DNF 5 D/C 6 5 5 116
121 4 1 2 DNF 7 8 DNF 6
4 Scotland Sgioba Alba 13 DNF 7 2 3 DNF 2 4 100
35 12 9 DNF 8 DNF 9 5 2 DNF 8
5 Tropico Tropico Motorsports 8 6 2 DNF 2 9 3 8 3 DNF 2 94
91 8 DNF 9 DNF DNF DNF
6 United Kingdom The Defenders 9 4 79
314 6 3 4 8 6 2 9 10 7
7 Japan Kaibutsu Racing 26 2 49
64 11 8 DNF 6 DNF DNF 9 7 4 DNF
8 Canada Howler Racing 43 9 DNF 7 8 10 DNF 8 10 39
85 DNF 8 DNF DNF 11 DNF 9 11
9 Europe The Indypendables 33 3 DNF DNF DNF 35
802 7 4 DSQ DNF 6
10 Antarctica Team Penguin 101 13 11 7 9 DNF DNF 11 DNF DNF D/C 14
147 DNF
11 Scotland Monadh Motorsport 00 10 10 6
12 United Kingdom Turismo Motorsport 40 DNF 10 DNS 3
79 DNF DNF
13 RlyR Realish Racing NDP 4 DNF DNF 0
14 England Two Tone Racing 68 DNF 0
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Purple Did not finish (DNF)
Red Disconnected (D/C)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Did not participate

Bold - Pole Position (Odd rounds only)
Italics - Fastest Lap
 † - Did not finish but was classified as 90% race distance was completed.

Season Records

Record Total Driver(s)
Most Wins 5 United Kingdom Lee Harrison
2 Germany Björn Golda, United Kingdom Mike Bell
1 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin
Most Podiums 6 United Kingdom Lee Harrison
5 Germany Björn Golda, Lithuania Arūnas Linkevičius
3 United Kingdom Mike Bell, Scotland Neil Heatlie
2 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin, Sweden April Dillon
1 North Carolina Joe Nathan, United Kingdom Tom Bellingham, United Kingdom James Price-Harper, Scotland Allie Ferrie
Most Pole Positions 7 United Kingdom Lee Harrison
2 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin
1 Germany Björn Golda
Most Fastest Laps 4 United Kingdom Lee Harrison
3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin
2 United Kingdom James Price-Harper
1 Germany Björn Golda