Karting Auto Racing Trophy

From Realish Racing
Jump to: navigation, search
Gran Turismo 6 logo.png Karting Auto Racing Trophy
Karting Auto Racing Trophy Event Logo
Date Sunday 9th
March 2014
Category Karting
Venue Polyphony Digital Polyphony's Shed
Rounds 4
Drivers 7
Teams 7
Champion United Kingdom Adam Smith
Achievement Badge Grass Roots -  This driver won the Karting Auto Racing Trophy special event
Videos Video.png
Forum Link
<< Previous Special Event ----- Next Special Event >>

The Karting Auto Racing Trophy (KART) is Really Rubbish Racing's twenty-fifth special event, and the first official races to use the Gran Turismo series on the PlayStation 3

Event Format & Regulations

Event Format

The event will consist of four races. Race 1 and Race 3 will be held on the Kart Space I circuit. Race 2 will be Kart Space I reverse circuit. All 3 of these races will feature random grids.

There will be a 1 lap "race" to then sort the grid out for the finale, which will be around Kart Space II with a reverse championship order grid. Oh, and double points for extra jeopardy.

Race Regulations

We'll be using the Junior Go Kart in stock form. They are the slowest, however you can have a lot of fun in them, and they can still bite if you mess about. Paint her up and thwack a number on there.

Entry List

The entry list is as follows.

Team No. Driver
United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 442 (88) United Kingdom Scott Wilkes
Greece SpyroTechnimata 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis
Japan Goteki House 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney
United Kingdom Black Cats 55 United Kingdom Adam Smith
Japan Kaibutsu Racing 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis
United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 149 (49) Nottinghamshire Dave Morley
Republic of Ireland Team Tayto 191 (91) County Wicklow Spuditron
Monolith's smallest racer yet.
PJ makes his Gran Turismo debut.

Points Table

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Points 100 60 40 30 20 10 5 2

Event Race Results

Race 1

Kart Space I
Kart Space I track map.png
Distance 30 laps 14.4 miles
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Cats
Time 36.657
Podium
First United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Cats
Second Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House
Third United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport
Pos No Driver Team Time/Retired Points
1 55 United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Cats 19:01.928 100
2 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House +0.380 60
3 442 (88) United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport +29.139 40
4 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata +35.972 30
5 149 (49) Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport +47.285 20
6 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing +53.827 10
7 191 (91) County Wicklow Spuditron Republic of Ireland Team Tayto +1:29.514 5

Image Gallery

Race 2

Kart Space I
Kart Space I track map.png
Distance 30 laps 14.4 miles
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House
Time 37.926
Podium
First United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Cats
Second Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata
Third Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House
Pos No Driver Team Time/Retired Points
1 55 United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Cats 19:31.789 100
2 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata +18.084 60
3 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House +18.277 40
4 442 (88) United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport +18.896 30
5 149 (49) Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport +22.320 20
6 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing +1:13.725 10
7 191 (91) County Wicklow Spuditron Republic of Ireland Team Tayto +2:07.547 5

Image Gallery

Race 3

Kart Space I
Kart Space I track map.png
Distance 30 laps 14.4 miles
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House
Time 36.974
Podium
First Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House
Second United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Cats
Third United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport
Pos No Driver Team Time/Retired Points
1 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House 18:54.076 100
2 55 United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Cats +23.512 60
3 442 (88) United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport +24.623 40
4 149 (49) Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport +45.322 30
5 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing +52.654 20
6 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata +1:08.462 10
7 191 (91) County Wicklow Spuditron Republic of Ireland Team Tayto +1:58.798 5

Image Gallery

Finale

Kart Space II
Kart Space II track map.png
Distance 40 laps 16.4 miles
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House
Time 27.524
Podium
First United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Cats
Second Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House
Third United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport
Pos No Driver Team Time/Retired Points
1 55 United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Cats 19:30.845 200
2 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House +07.420 120
3 442 (88) United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport +08.314 80
4 149 (49) Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport +12.462 60
5 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata +21.469 40
6 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing +46.755 20
7 191 (91) County Wicklow Spuditron Republic of Ireland Team Tayto +1:25.116 10

Image Gallery

Event Standings

Event Table

Pos Driver Team KT1
Polyphony Digital
KT1
Polyphony Digital
KT1
Polyphony Digital
KT2†
Polyphony Digital
Points
1 United Kingdom Adam Smith United Kingdom Black Cats 1 1 2 1 460
2 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House 2 3 1 2 380
3 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 3 4 3 3 190
4 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata 4 2 6 5 140
5 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 5 5 4 4 130
6 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 6 6 5 6 60
7 County Wicklow Spuditron Republic of Ireland Team Tayto 7 7 7 7 25
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Purple Did not finish (DNF)
Red Disconnected (D/C)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Did not participate

† - Double Points race