Kokkinos Tavros Kypello Megas Tourismou

From Realish Racing
Jump to: navigation, search
Gran Turismo 6 logo.png Kokkinos Tavros Kypello Megas Tourismou
Kokkinos Tavros Kypello Megas Tourismou Event Logo
Date Wednesday
16th July 2014
Category Fictional Cars (Prototype)
Location Various
Rounds 4
Drivers 11
Teams 9
Achievement Badge Red Bull in a China Shop - this driver is the Red Bull Cup of Gran Turismo
Forum Link
<< Previous Special Event ----- Next Special Event >>

Κοκκινος Ταυρος Κυπελλο Μεγας Τουρισμου (Red Bull Cup of Gran Turismo) was Really Rubbish Racing's thirty-second Special Event, its second on Gran Turismo 6 and the Playstation 3 console. The cup was contested by drivers using the (sadly fictional) Red Bull X2014 Junior prototype car.


Format

The Red Bull Junior

The cup was be contested over four races, taking place at Silverstone Circuit, UK (International Circuit), Daytona International Speedway (Road Course), Gran Turismo's own Special Stage Route 5 (Reverse) and the Red Bull Ring (Full Course). The races took place in the daytime, sunset, night time and daytime respectively.

Prior to the first race there was a free practice session which doubled up as qualifying for the first race. The remaining three races' grids were set by reversing the result of the race previous to them, except for the third race when something glitched.

By accumulating the most points over four races (and indeed winning all of them), Dan Thorn was the overall victor. Ties were broken by countback of drivers' best individual results.

Entry List

Team No. Driver
United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 5 Lancashire Tom Collantine
442 (88) United Kingdom Scott Wilkes
Greece SpyroTechnimata 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis
United Kingdom POWA GP 23 England Alex Odell
71 United Kingdom Pete Walker
Japan Goteki House 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney
Japan Kaibutsu Racing 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis
Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell
United Kingdom The Offenders 78 United Kingdom James Price-Harper
United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 149 (49) Nottinghamshire Dave Morley
Kernow Kernowsport 802 (82) Kernow Dan Thorn
Ajokay's entry. It was the closest colour they had to purple
Etiam non niger, sed quia satis RaceProUK

Kokkinos Tavros Kypello Megas Tourismou

Qualifying

Pos No Driver Team Time/Retired
1 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House 58.802


Race 1

Kokkinos Tavros Kypello Megas Tourismou Race 1
Silverstone International 2010 track map.png
Distance 16 laps 36 miles
Pole Position
Driver/Team Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House
Time 58.802
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport
Time 58.817
Podium
First Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport
Second Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House
Third Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata
Pos No Driver Team Time/Retired Points
1 802 (82) Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport 16:02.921 12
2 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House +0.009 9
3 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata +17.530 7
4 78 United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders +18.827 5
5 23 England Alex Odell United Kingdom POWA +21.326 4
6 149 (49) Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport +24.793 3
7 71 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom POWA +29.278 2
8 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing +44.489 1
9 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing +45.109
10 442 (88) United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport +48.751
11 5 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport +49.682

Image Gallery

The grid for Race 1 was the only one to be set by a qualifying session
The False Start rule caught some drivers out
DanThorn and PJ broke away from the pack straight away
Once Icthyes got up to the 3rd he stayed there
ATTK squabbled amongst themselves
The battle for the lead never cooled off
Racing in the midfield was almost as close
DanThorn won by just 9 thousandths of a second

Race 2

Kokkinos Tavros Kypello Megas Tourismou Race 2
Daytona Road track map.png
Distance 9 laps 32.04 miles
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport
Time 1:45.994
Podium
First Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport
Second Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House
Third Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata
Pos No Driver Team Time/Retired Points
1 802 (82) Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport 16:17.903 12
2 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House +34.691 9
3 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata +42.931 7
4 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing +50.775 5
5 442 (88) United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport +57.081 4
6 23 England Alex Odell United Kingdom POWA +1:03.873 3
7 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing +1:08.334 2
8 78 United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders +1:13.744 1
9 149 (49) Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport +1:27.467
10 71 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom POWA Timed Out
DNF 5 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport Quit

Image Gallery

Lined up on Daytona's famous banking
Turn 1 proved tricky...
...and Turn 2 wasn't much easier!
The long, banked straights offered plenty of slipstreaming opportunites
The tight infield produced lots of close battles
DanThorn won by a mile, or maybe more

Race 3

Kokkinos Tavros Kypello Megas Tourismou Race 3
Special Stage Route 5 track map.png
Distance 13 laps 30.55 miles
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders
Time 1:15.431
Podium
First Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport
Second Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House
Third County Derry Niall O'Connell Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing
Pos No Driver Team Time/Retired Points
1 802 (82) Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport 16:45.535 12
2 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House +16.938 9
3 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing +19.957 7
4 78 United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders +28.649 5
5 149 (49) Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport +37.397 4
6 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata +38.953 3
7 71 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom POWA +40.901 2
8 23 England Alex Odell United Kingdom POWA +42.040 1
9 442 (88) United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport +1:09.489
10 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing +1:28.754

Image Gallery

caption
caption
caption
caption
caption
caption
caption
caption

Race 4

Kokkinos Tavros Kypello Megas Tourismou Race 3
Red Bull Ring track map.png
Distance 11 laps 29.59 miles
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport
Time 1:27.167
Podium
First Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport
Second Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House
Third Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata
Pos No Driver Team Time/Retired Points
1 802 (82) Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport 16:16.031 12
2 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House +27.678 9
3 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata +30.747 7
4 71 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom POWA +32.744 5
5 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing +40.474 4
6 78 United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders +49.136 3
7 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis United Kingdom The Offenders +57.719 2
8 149 (49) Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport +1:05.169 1
DNF 23 England Alex Odell United Kingdom POWA Quit
DNF 442 (88) United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport Quit

Image Gallery

caption
caption
caption
caption
caption
caption
caption
caption

Event Table

Points

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Points 12 9 7 5 4 3 2 1

Event Table

Pos Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
DAY
United States of America
SS5
Polyphony Digital
RBR
Austria
Points
1 Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport 1 1 1 1 48
2 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Japan Goteki House 2 2 2 2 36
3 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata 3 3 6 3 24
4 United Kingdom James Price-Harper United Kingdom The Offenders 4 8 4 6 14
5 County Derry Niall O'Connell Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing 9 7 3 5 13
6 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom POWA 7 10 7 4 9
7 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 8 4 10 7 8
8 Nottinghamshire Dave Morley United Kingdom Monolith Motorsport 6 9 5 8 8
9 England Alex Odell United Kingdom POWA 5 6 8 DNF 8
10 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 10 5 9 DNF 4
11 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 11 DNF -
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Purple Did not finish (DNF)
Red Disconnected (D/C)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Did not participate

Bold - Pole Position (Race 1 only)
Italics - Fastest lap