MEMES Event 5

From Realish Racing
Jump to: navigation, search
MEMES Event 5
Event 5 of 7 in the Mid-Engined, Mid-Eighties Series
MEMES logo.jpg
Date Wednesday, 30th May 2012
Entrants 20
Races 3
<< Previous Event ----- Next Event >>

Round 13

Round 13 - Iberian International Circuit Spain
Iberian track map.png
Full Reverse Circuit
Distance 14 laps 20.86 miles
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team United Kingdom Adam Smith Flag of britain.png Black Raptors
Time 01:04.453
Podium
First United Kingdom Adam Smith Flag of britain.png Black Raptors
Second United Kingdom Jamie Hunt Soviet Union Concordskii Motorфлот
Third United Kingdom Sam White Flag of britain.png Black Raptors
Leading Rookie
Driver/Team Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Hawaii Goteki 45

Race Classification

All drivers drove idential stock-specification Renault 5 Turbos.

Pos No Driver Team Lobby Time/Retired Points
1 55 United Kingdom Adam Smith Flag of britain.png Black Raptors 1 15:18.173 25
2 1 United Kingdom Jamie Hunt Soviet Union Concordskii Motorфлот 1 +1.979 21
3 69 United Kingdom Sam White Flag of britain.png Black Raptors 1 +4.123 18
4 29 England Barney Dove United Kingdom 1FR Motorsport 1 +5.878 15
5 17 United Kingdom Jay Cooper United Kingdom Team Cooper Racing 1 +6.812 12
6 802 Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport 1 +9.401 10
7 33 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham United Kingdom Peachy-Bee Grand Pree 1 +10.146 8
8 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Hawaii Goteki 45 1 +11.493 7
9 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata 2 +21.638 6
10 7 United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom LH Racing 1 +21.911 5
11 258 United Kingdom Antony Butler United Kingdom Team Butler GP 1 +23.661 4
12 23 England Alex Odell Hertfordshire Ajokay Motorsport 1 +24.087 3
13 77 United Kingdom Mattrick United Kingdom Mattrick 1 +24.644 2
14 18 New Zealand Buftonian New Zealand Flying Kiwi Racing 2 +28.575 1
15 777 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton Sealand Firecruiser Racing Team 2 +32.718
16 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing 2 +32.898
17 442 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 2 +52.389
18 5 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 2 +1:00.893
DNF 04 England Ian Aldridge Hampshire ART 2 Disconnection
DNF 71 United Kingdom Pete Walker United Kingdom JemTech Racing 1 Withdrew

Image Gallery

PJ started on pole but eventually dropped down to 8th place.
Dan got past PJ at the end of lap two.
Dan and Tommy had another classic battle.
Lobby 2 kicks off
Understeer was the main challenge

Round 14

Round 14 - Benchmark Test Track United States of America
Benchmark F track map.png
Layout F
Distance 18 laps 28.26 miles
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team United Kingdom Sam White Flag of britain.png Black Raptors
Time 00:58.446
Podium
First United Kingdom Sam White Flag of britain.png Black Raptors
Second England Barney Dove United Kingdom 1FR Motorsport
Third United Kingdom Adam Smith Flag of britain.png Black Raptors
Leading Rookie
Driver/Team New Zealand Buftonian New Zealand Flying Kiwi Racing

Race Classification

All drivers drove idential upgrade-specification Renault 5 Turbos. Shouty explained his finishing position: "I clipped the tyres while exiting Smifaye (which was tighter than expected) which sent me spinning. I went into Smifaye with quite a wide entrance but Flob was up my inside taking a tighter entry into Smifaye, in an effort to avoid his front end I went wide and into the wall."

Pos No Driver Team Lobby Time/Retired Points
1 69 United Kingdom Sam White Flag of britain.png Black Raptors 1 17:59.717 25
2 29 England Barney Dove United Kingdom 1FR Motorsport 1 +0.679 21
3 55 United Kingdom Adam Smith Flag of britain.png Black Raptors 1 +3.593 18
4 802 Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport 1 +6.178 15
5 17 United Kingdom Jay Cooper United Kingdom Team Cooper Racing 1 +6.234 12
6 258 United Kingdom Antony Butler United Kingdom Team Butler GP 1 +10.231 10
7 7 United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom LH Racing 1 +11.181 8
8 33 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham United Kingdom Peachy-Bee Grand Pree 1 +11.775 7
9 18 New Zealand Buftonian New Zealand Flying Kiwi Racing 2 +17.165 6
10 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata 2 +19.579 5
11 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing 2 +21.601 4
12 23 England Alex Odell Hertfordshire Ajokay Motorsport 1 +25.494 3
13 1 United Kingdom Jamie Hunt Soviet Union Concordskii Motorфлот 1 +25.507 2
14 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Hawaii Goteki 45 1 +25.565 1
15 77 United Kingdom Mattrick United Kingdom Mattrick 1 +27.345
16 777 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton Sealand Firecruiser Racing Team 2 +36.316
17 442 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 2 +47.434
18 04 England Ian Aldridge Hampshire ART 2 +55.757
DNS 5 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport 2 Lack of Track

Image Gallery

Dan passes Tommy for 4th place, and almost takes 3rd from Butler258 at the same time!
JayCoops spent much of the race battling with Dan.
Niall becomes the first-corner casualty in Lobby 2

Round 15

Round 15 - Tsukuba Circuit Japan
Tsukuba Short track map.png
Short Circuit
Distance 21 laps 20.37 miles
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team United Kingdom Adam Smith Flag of britain.png Black Raptors
Time 00:48.991
Podium
First United Kingdom Tom Bellingham United Kingdom Peachy-Bee Grand Pree
Second Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Hawaii Goteki 45
Third United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom LH Racing
Leading Rookie
Driver/Team Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Hawaii Goteki 45

Race Classification

Pos No Driver Team Car Lobby Time/Retired Points
1 33 United Kingdom Tom Bellingham United Kingdom Peachy-Bee Grand Pree Lancia 037 1 17:33.452 25
2 45 Republic of Ireland PJ Tierney Hawaii Goteki 45 Lancia Stratos 1 +2.249 21
3 7 United Kingdom Lee Harrison United Kingdom LH Racing Lancia Stratos 1 +2.499 18
4 55 United Kingdom Adam Smith Flag of britain.png Black Raptors Toyota MR2 1 +2.981 15
5 69 United Kingdom Sam White Flag of britain.png Black Raptors Renault 5 Turbo 1 +7.114 12
6 23 England Alex Odell Hertfordshire Ajokay Motorsport Lancia Stratos 1 +9.735 10
7 1 United Kingdom Jamie Hunt Soviet Union Concordskii Motorфлот Lotus Esprit 1 +11.955 8
8 802 Kernow Dan Thorn Kernow Kernowsport Lamborghini Miura 1 +20.178 7
9 442 United Kingdom Scott Wilkes United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport Renault 5 Turbo 2 +27.288 6
10 258 United Kingdom Antony Butler United Kingdom Team Butler GP Renault 5 Turbo 1 +29.497 5
11 17 United Kingdom Jay Cooper United Kingdom Team Cooper Racing Lotus Esprit 1 +29.831 4
12 777 Yorkshire Ben Haddleton Sealand Firecruiser Racing Team Renault 5 Turbo 2 +31.446 3
13 29 England Barney Dove United Kingdom 1FR Motorsport Lamborghini Miura 1 +31.936 2
14 77 United Kingdom Mattrick United Kingdom Mattrick Ferrari Dino 1 +32.309 1
15 75 County Derry Niall O'Connell Republic of Ireland Westlander Racing Toyota MR2 2 +33.391
16 12 Greece Niko Gouloumis Greece SpyroTechnimata Toyota MR2 2 +39.327
17 5 Lancashire Tom Collantine United Kingdom ATTK Motorsport Ferrari Dino 2 +40.799
18 04 England Ian Aldridge Hampshire ART Lotus Esprit 2 +1:38.324
DNF 18 New Zealand Buftonian New Zealand Flying Kiwi Racing Lancia 037 2 UDaoF

Image Gallery

The Race Start
Dan was the cork in the bottle and Smifaye popped it.
Ajokay does battle with the two Miuras.
Stratos vs Renault 5
It was a lonely race for Dan as the Miura struggled with Tsukuba's twists and turns.
TommyB wins as PJ, Flobadob and Smifaye fight for second
The Covamalia Choo-Choo

Championship Positions after the Event

Drivers' Championship

Pos Driver Points
1 To Be Confirmed TBC 0
2 To Be Confirmed TBC 0
3 To Be Confirmed TBC 0
4 To Be Confirmed TBC 0
5 To Be Confirmed TBC 0

Rookie Championship

Pos Driver Points
1 To Be Confirmed TBC 0
2 To Be Confirmed TBC 0
3 To Be Confirmed TBC 0
4 To Be Confirmed TBC 0
5 To Be Confirmed TBC 0

Manufacturers' Championship

Pos Car Points
1 To Be Confirmed TBC 0
2 To Be Confirmed TBC 0
3 To Be Confirmed TBC 0
4 To Be Confirmed TBC 0
5 To Be Confirmed TBC 0