Reversed Experience of The Corsa Hell

From Realish Racing
Jump to: navigation, search
Automobilista logo.png Reversed Experience of The Corsa Hell
RETCH Logo
Date Sunday 21st January 2018
Category Grand Touring/Banter
Location United Kingdom Silverstone
Drivers 13
Champion Germany Björn Golda
Achievement Badges
Template:BadgeRETCHChamp Template:BadgeRETCHThird
Forum Link
Video.png
<< Merry Crashmas: The Seventh Sin ----- Mathematically Perfect Racing >>

Reversed Experience of The Corsa Hell (RETCH) is Realish Racing's 62nd special event, running on Automobilista and the personal special event of Kyran Parkin. The event was due to be hosted at a special reversed version of Silverstone. Sadly, technical difficulties on the day forced the use of the conventional layout. It was still a banterous event despite this fact!

Format

  • Practice - 40 minutes, 19:00 GMT.
  • Qualifying - 15 minutes, 19:40 GMT.
  • Race 1 - 20 minutes, 20:00 GMT.
  • Race 2 - 6 laps, 20:25 GMT.
  • Race 3 - 33 minutes, 20:45 GMT.

Car Specifications

United Kingdom Bentley Continental GT3
SE62 Bentley.jpg
Type RWD
Power 531 BHP
Weight 1350 kg
Push-to-Pass +75 BHP
Head Physics Nauseating

Entry List

Team No. Driver
Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson
United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin
14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos
314 Sweden April Carlsvard
Germany aureus motorsport 10 Germany Björn Golda
France Eiffel Power Motorsports 31 Australia Matthew Wheeler
86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard
Japan Kaibutsu Racing 35 Scotland Allie Ferrie
64 Scotland Campbell Wallis
Tropico Tropico Motorsports 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton
91 United Kingdom James Lambert
United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 62 United Kingdom Mike Bell
Antarctica Team Penguin 101 United Kingdom William Walker
#X Car of Shame
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder
Placeholder



Event Results

Points

The top twelve finishers in each race will score points, with an additional three points awarded to the driver who sets the fastest lap in each race. Furthermore, any time Kyran finishes third in a session, three randomly chosen drivers will score three points each. If Kyran is randomly selected with this method, he will lose three points. Race two will feature points for positions gained, with each gain of position equating to an additional point scored.

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
Points 20 15 12 10 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Practice

Pos No Driver Team Time Diff.
1 35 Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing 2:00.860
2 91 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports 2:01.011 +0.151
3 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 2:01.628 +0.768
4 10 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport 2:02.125 +1.265
5 31 Australia Matthew Wheeler France Eiffel Power Motorsports 2:02.479 +1.619
6 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports 2:02.556 +1.696
7 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 2:02.978 +2.118
8 86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports 2:03.458 +2.598
9 314 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 2:05.281 +4.421
10 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan 2:06.834 +5.974
11 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 2:07.569 +6.709
12 62 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 2:08.962 +8.102
13 101 United Kingdom William Walker Antarctica Team Penguin 2:11.739 +10.879

United Kingdom Kyran Parkin finished official practice in third. Therefore Australia Matthew Wheeler, United Kingdom Mark Singleton and Greece Lazaros Filippakos all received three bonus points.

Qualifying

Qualifying
Silverstone track map.png
Silverstone - Full Circuit
Pole Position
Driver/Team Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport
Time 1:58.674
Pos No Driver Team Time Diff.
1 10 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport 1:58.674
2 35 Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing 1:58.855 +0.180
3 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 1:59.001 +0.326
4 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 1:59.186 +0.511
5 91 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports 2:00.033 +1.359
6 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports 2:00.356 +1.681
7 31 Australia Matthew Wheeler France Eiffel Power Motorsports 2:00.889 +2.214
8 314 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 2:01.671 +2.996
9 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 2:01.744 +3.069
10 86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports 2:02.394 +3.719
11 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan 2:03.505 +4.830
12 101 United Kingdom William Walker Antarctica Team Penguin 2:11.716 +13.041
13 62 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 2:20.056 +21.381

United Kingdom Kyran Parkin qualified third. Therefore United Kingdom William Walker, Greece Lazaros Filippakos and Scotland Campbell Wallis all received three bonus points.

Race 1

Race 1
Distance 20 Minutes 36.6 Miles
Podium
First Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport
Second United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports
Third Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports
Time 1:58.451
Video.png
Pos No Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Points
1 10 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport 10 20:05.101 20
2 91 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports 10 +7.295 15
3 35 Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing 10 +8.213 12
4 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 10 +10.225 10
5 314 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 10 +28.649 8
6 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports 10 +39.386 7
7 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 10 +48.381 6
8 86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports 10 +48.773 5
9 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 10 +52.709 4
10 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan 10 +1:01.346 3
11 31 Australia Matthew Wheeler France Eiffel Power Motorsports 10 +1:06.678 2
12 62 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 9 +2:14.567 1
13 101 United Kingdom William Walker Antarctica Team Penguin 9 +2:16.232

Race 2

Race 2
Distance 6 Laps 21.96 Miles
Podium
First Greece Lazaros Filippakos United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports
Second United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports
Third Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team Greece Lazaros Filippakos United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports
Time 1:59.401
Video.png
Pos No Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Points
1 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 6 12:24.627 20
2 91 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports 6 +6.555 15
3 314 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 6 +7.361 12
4 10 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport 6 +10.048 10
5 35 Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing 6 +10.435 8
6 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 6 +11.326 7
7 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports 6 +13.683 6
8 86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports 6 +20.689 5
9 31 Australia Matthew Wheeler France Eiffel Power Motorsports 6 +28.098 4
10 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan 6 +29.200 3
11 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 6 +30.685 2
12 62 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 6 +1:01.274 1
13 101 United Kingdom William Walker Antarctica Team Penguin 6 +1:06.551

Race 3

Race 3
Distance 33 Minutes 62.22 Miles
Podium
First Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport
Second United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports
Third Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing
Fastest Lap
Driver/Team United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports
Time 1:59.379
Video.png
Pos No Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Points
1 10 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport 17 34:36.909 20
2 91 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports 17 +8.647 15
3 35 Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing 17 +9.775 12
4 14 Greece Lazaros Filippakos United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 17 +13.977 10
5 86 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports 17 +14.926 8
6 36 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports 17 +15.793 7
7 2 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan 17 +1:09.981 6
8 31 Australia Matthew Wheeler France Eiffel Power Motorsports 17 +1:15.736 5
9 314 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 17 +1:52.319 4
10 62 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 16 +1 Lap 3
11 64 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 6 Engine
12 101 United Kingdom William Walker Antarctica Team Penguin 4 Man Flu
13 3 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 1 Disconnect

United Kingdom Kyran Parkin was assigned third position in the grid randomisation for race three. Therefore United Kingdom Mark Singleton, Greece Lazaros Filippakos and United Kingdom Craig Woollard were all awarded three bonus points.

Points Table

Pos Driver Team R1 R2 R3 Bonus Total
Points
1 Germany Björn Golda Germany aureus motorsport 1 4 1 9 59
2 United Kingdom James Lambert Tropico Tropico Motorsports 2 2 2 10 55
3 Greece Lazaros Filippakos United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 7 1 4 18 54
4 Scotland Allie Ferrie Japan Kaibutsu Racing 3 5 3 6 38
5 Sweden April Carlsvard United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 5 3 9 6 30
6 United Kingdom Mark Singleton Tropico Tropico Motorsports 6 7 6 7 27
7 United Kingdom Kyran Parkin United Kingdom Unified Petroleum Autosports 4 6 D/C 7 24
8 United Kingdom Craig Woollard France Eiffel Power Motorsports 8 8 5 6 24
9 Australia Matthew Wheeler France Eiffel Power Motorsports 11 9 8 3 14
10 Tyne and Wear Joshua Anderson Japan Cosmo Seiki Japan 10 10 7 0 12
11 Scotland Campbell Wallis Japan Kaibutsu Racing 9 11 DNF 3 9
12 United Kingdom Mike Bell United Kingdom Smile Power Racing 12 12 10 0 5
13 United Kingdom William Walker Antarctica Team Penguin 13 13 DNF 3 3
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Purple Did not finish (DNF)
Red Disconnected (D/C)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Did not participate

Bold - Pole Position (Race 1 only)
Italics - Fastest Lap

Event Highlights

The start of race 1, what is Kyran doing?
He must be planning on racing backwards.
And race 1 is underway.
Turn 1 silliness.
Kyrans view of the race with bobble head mode on.
Björn takes an early lead.
In the midfield battling is close.
April and Mark with a healthy lead over the next cars.
Campbell in a dull grey car getting close to the action.
Allie ditches her lead of the race letting Bjorn back through.
William and Mike towards the back of the grid.
Lazaros and Mark enjoying some of track time.
Joshua takes an unusual line round some corners.
Björn takes the win.
Race 2 start everyone pointing the correct direction this time.
Early race grouping.
Lots of drivers dive through the pits to do the compulsory banter lap.
Marks view surrounded by Kaiabutus cars.
3 Wide through there!!!!
Lazaros takes the win.
Race 3 formation lap Allie beaches her car.
Race 3 start... Kyran again...
Lap 1 chaos, what is going on?
William ends up beached after that but eventually manages to rejoin the race.
James maintains an Early lead.
More close battling.
Campbell is literally on fire this race.
William almost dies from the lurgy and retires.
Björn takes a second win.